B3 Guidelines Team2018-02-28T20:31:15+00:00

      Guidelines Home     |     Project Team     |     v3.0     |     v2.2    |     Previous Versions

The development of the B3 Guidelines has been a multiyear process in collaboration with many people and departments in the State. The team assembled to develop and run the B3 Guidelines program represents regional and national expertise. The B3 Guidelines Team would like to recognize the following individuals for their contributions:

Executive Team

Jessica BurdetteDepartment of Commerce
Gordon ChristoffersonReal Estate and Construction Services

Management Team for B3

Richard GravesCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Chris BakerThe Weidt Group
Rick CarterLHB, Inc.

B3 Guidelines Project Manager

Patrick Smith                                    Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota

B3 Guideline Project Team:

Richard GravesCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Rolf JacobsonCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
John CarmodyCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Garrett MosimanCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Patrick SmithCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Rich StrongCenter for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota
Becky Alexander LHB, Inc.
Rick CarterLHB, Inc.
Maureen ColburnLHB, Inc.
Thea RozenbergsLHB, Inc.
Craig AndemarThe Weidt Group

The Executive Team has previously included: Janet Streff, Department of Commerce; Wayne Waslaski, Real Estate and Construction Services; Linda Kane, Department of Administration, State Architect’s Office; Kath Ouska, Department of Administration, State Architect’s Office; Wes Chapman, Department of Administration; and Jim Jarvis, Department of Administration.

The Core Team responsible for advising development of prior versions of the guidelines included: Bruce Nelson, Department of Commerce; Rajan Thomas, Department of Administration – Plant Management; Ed Robinson, Department of Administration – Plant Management; Steve Hernick, Department of Administration – BCSD; Mark Wallace, Department of Natural Resources (DNR); John Strohkirch, Department of Natural Resources (DNR); Peter Paulson, Department of Natural Resources (DNR); Linda Nelson, Department of Health Services (DHS); Joe Dotson, Department of Health Services (DHS); Richard L. Post, Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT); Lee Mehrkens, Department of Finance; Bill Sierks, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Laura Millberg, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Laura Oatman, Department of Health; Audrey Bomstad, Department of Children, Families & Learning (CFL); Tom Vesely, Military Affairs; Todd Christenson, Department of Employee Relations (DOER); Rolf Nordstrom, Minnesota Planning; Bill Breyfogle, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU); Sally Grans, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU); John Grundtner, University of Minnesota; Paul Kroening, Hennepin County (representing Association of Minnesota Counties); Leslie Wilson, Carver County (representing Association of Minnesota Counties)

Management Team previously included: John Carmody, Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota; David Eijadi, The Weidt Group; Tom McDougall, The Weidt Group; Graham Adams, The Adams Group

B3 Guidelines Project Team and Advisory Teams previously included: Jonee Kulman Brigham, Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota; Rebecca Foss, Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota; Kerry Haglund, Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota and Haglund Design; Jim Wise, Center for Sustainable Building Research, University of Minnesota; Molly Eagan, LHB, Inc.; Annette Walby,The Kestrel Design Group; Sarah Sutherland, The Kestrel Design Group; Bob Gunderson, University of Minnesota and ATS&R; David Grimsrud, University of Minnesota; Rebecca Ellis, Questions & Solutions Engineering, Inc.; David Eijadi, The Weidt Group; Tom McDougall, The Weidt Group; David Williams, LHB, Inc.; Prasad Vaidya, The Weidt Group; Jason Steinbock, The Weidt Group; Vinay Ghatti, The Weidt Group; Wayne Trusty, Athena Sustainable Materials Institute; Jim Keller, Gausman and Moore; Betti Iwanski; Art Pearce, Idea Works; Ashraf Salama, The Adams Group; Leonard Krumm, CNA Consulting Engineers; Ray Cole, University of British Columbia; Wayne Trusty, Athena Sustainable Materials Institute; Gail Lindsey, Design Harmony Inc.; Joyce Lee, City of New York – Office of Management & Budget; Jim Toothaker, Consultant, High Performance Green Building Services; Peter MacDonagh, University of Minnesota and The Kestrel Design Group